Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Columbia City girls basketball camp

June 13, 2013

Columbia City’s girls basketball team held its youth camp in May.

Pictured are fourth and fifth graders who participated in the camp.

Front row, from left: Arissa Cody, Emma Souders, Riley Bunyan, Carly Mabie, Heidi Bolinger and Katie Hoag.

Second row: Ally Willson, Jada Conrad, Grace Schrader, Emma Nicodemus, Rebecca Kessler and Kendall Scott.

Third row: Shawna Hall, Brayden Lickey, Adrienne Klefeker, Olivia Shearer, Gabby Fry, Madison Whaley, Ashleigh Bechtold, Brianna Eiler and Kendall Longenbaugh.

Columbia City girls basketball camp

June 12, 2013

Columbia City’s girls basketball team held its youth camp in May.

Pictured are first through third graders who participated in the camp.

See Thursday’s edition of The Post & Mail for a photo of fourth- and fifth-grade campers.

Front row, from left: Kennedy Hickey, Megan Baxter, Kendra Sheets, Addison Baxter, Kelsey Snider, Cierra Wissler, Sydney Moore and Jada Van Houten.

Second row: Natalie Brower, Kela Dillon, Mackenzie Mabie, Melissa McCoy, Skyler Ewing, Hannah Harris, Mikaela Austin and Katie Bolinger.

REALIGNMENT: Right at home for Leo, Huntington

June 12, 2013

COLUMBIA CITY — Columbia City High School and five other schools welcomed two new compatriots to a new conference that will begin play in two years.

Huntington North and Leo will join Columbia City and five other schools: Bellmont, DeKalb, East Noble, New Haven and Norwell in a new, yet-unnamed conference that will commence competition in the fall of 2015.

Until that time, the six Northeast Hoosier Conference (NHC) schools will play out the final two years of that conference with Carroll and Homestead.

Col. City girls track awards

June 10, 2013

Columbia City’s girls track team held its awards banquet recently.

Pictured, front row form left: Regan Decker, Mental Attitude Award; Kalisha Goree, Most Outstanding Track Athlete and Hannah Wappas, Rookie of the Year.

Back row: Megan Deutsch, Most Improved Field Event and Coaches Award; Marissa Evilsizer, Most Improved Runner; Samantha Roush, Most Valuable Runner and Carlee Hearld, Most Valuable Field Event.

Headed to Indiana Tech

June 10, 2013

Churubusco senior trackster Connor Hogeston signed to run track for Indiana Tech Thursday afternoon.

With Hogeston (center) are his parents, Kermit (left) and Shonda (right) Hogeston, and Churubusco Track and Field Head Coach Zach Dock (standing).

Hogeston expects to run long-distance events for the Warriors.

Col. City joins 7 others in new conference

June 7, 2013

COLUMBIA CITY — Since the mutual withdrawal of all eight schools from the Northeast Hoosier Conference, several schools have been working together to form a new conference.

Columbia City, Bellmont, DeKalb, East Noble, New Haven and Norwell heard presentations from several area schools in regards to forming a new conference.

According to a press release from Norwell High School, officials mulled academics, location, demographics and strength of competition in their selection process.

The end of a new beginning: Young Eagles take 7th at Warsaw

June 7, 2013

WINONA LAKE — The 2013 season may be over for Columbia City’s boys golf team — but the fun isn’t over yet.

The Eagles had their first showing in 10 years at a regional competition Thursday afternoon.

Though Columbia City placed seventh overall and didn’t make it on to the state finals next week, the squad of four freshman and a sophomore have much more to come for the Eagles.

“They want more,” Columbia City Head Coach Andrew Thompson said. “There’s a bright future ahead for those young men.”

Ready for regional

June 6, 2013

Columbia City’s boys golf team is competing in the Warsaw regional today, working for a trip to the state finals in Franklin next week.

Tyler Green (above) placed second overall at last week’s sectional.

Striiiiiiike one

June 5, 2013

Riley Bunyan, Columbia City, throws a pitch in a softball game in May at Morsches Park.

Youth softball and baseball games are in full swing in the month of June.

Col. City boys track awards

June 4, 2013

Columbia City’s boys track and field team named its award winners for the 2013 year.

Award winners from left, with their awards: Wyatt Larkey was named Most Valuable Thrower; Garrett Vandersaul won the Coaches’ Award; Seth Kissinger won Most Improved Athlete; Evan Harney was named Most Valuable Runner and Most Valuable Participant; Mitchell Maloney was named Most Valuable Jumper and Andrew McFarland won Rookie of the Year.

The NBA Playoffs started this past Saturday. We are going to look at the results and give...
CHURUBUSCO — Churubusco’s boys’ baseball team got quite the workout Saturday, going ten innings to...
CHURUBUSCO — Churubusco’s boys’ track team almost doubled the nearest competitor’s score in taking...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes