Skip to main content

4-H OPEN SHOW: Area adults shine

July 31, 2012


COLUMBIA CITY — The 2012 Whitley County 4-H Fair offered something for all ages, including adults, who were eligible to enter the Open Adult Show.
Winners of the 2012 show were:
PEOPLE'S CHOICE
Galen Gilbert.
BAKED GOODS
Adabelle Lang, division winner
DECORATED CAKES
Renee Galloway, participant.
Pies
Joyce Berry, class winner; Sharon Geiger and Stephanie Zumbrun, honorable mention
COOKIES
Adabelle Lang, class winner; Ema Lou Rose, Marilyn Hull, Bonnie Platz, honorable mention; Elizabeth Binkley, Sue Collier, Judy Kreider, participants.
QUICK BREAD
Judi Hinen, class winner; Ellen Bridegam, participant.
MUFFINS
Sharon Hesting, class winner.
FOOD PRESERVATION
Holly Kyler, division winner
Jams & Jellies
Nancy Lopshire, class winner; Ginny Faulkner and Judi Hinen, participants.
PICKLES AND RELISHES
Holly Kyler, class winner; Nancy Lopshire and Mindy Coon, participants
VEGETABLES
Emily Shearer, class winner; Stephanie Zumbrun, participant
DRIED FOODS
Virginia Faulkner, class winner
CANDY
Meredith Hoffman, division winner
FUDGE
Nancy Lopshire, class winner; Meredith Hoffman, honorable mention; Joyce Berry, participant
OTHER CANDIES
Meredith Hoffman, class winner
SEWING
Sharon Hesting, division winner
SUITS AND JACKETS
Sharon Hesting class winner; Phyllis Reith, participant
MISCELLANEOUS
Angela Hoffman, class winner; Ethel Miller, participant
NEEDLEWORK
Jann Johnson, division winner
COUNTED CROSS STITCH
Jann Johnson, class winner; W.S. Hicks, Carolyn Smith, Kristine Richey and Janet Vesa, honorable mention
CROCHET
Kay Kyler, class winner; Linda Bustamante and Angie Mabie, honorable mention
KNITTING
Barbara Parker, class winner
EMBROIDERY
Sharon Hesting, class winner
CRAFTS
Ray Hill, division winner
BASKETS
Lee Ann Snyder, class winner
CERAMICS
Cheri Lincoln, class winner
CHRISTMAS ORNAMENTS
Val Slack, class winner
JEWELRY
Val Slack, class winner; Angela Hoffman, honorable mention
RUGS
Carol Kyler, participant
SCRAPBOOKING
Jodi Wood Chambers, class winner; Kathy Sims and Val Slack, honorable mention
SOFT SCULPTURE
Sherry Brown, class winner
STAMPING
Val Slack, class winner
WEAVING
Sharon Brommer, class winner
WOODWORKING
Ray Hill, class winner; Galen Gilbert, Glen Kelsey, Joe Kelsey, honorable mention
Miscellaneous
Little Hawk (Tawoda Usti Ganohili), class winner; Nancy Bollinger, honorable mention; Val Slack and Ginny Caskey, participants
FINE ARTS
David Shrider, division winner
PAINTING
— Oil, Ginny Caskey, class winner; Sue Harker and Mel Wietfeldt, honorable mention
— Acrylic, Juli Geiger, class winner
Drawings
— Pastels, Juli Geiger, class winner
Miscellaneous
David Shrider, class winner
PHOTOGRAPHY
Jan Davis, division winner
— Color print, Jan Davis, class winner; Angela Hoffman, Meredith Hoffman, Diane Shrock, Val Slack, Lashia Howell. Valerie Weirick; Cathy Baker, Laurie Butts, Judy Kreider, Carey Jacquay, Juli Geiger, Kathy Sims and Judi Hinen, participants
— Black & White, Leshia Howell, class winner; Angela Hoffman, Val Slack and Angela Working, honorable mention; Jan Davis, participant
— Miscellaneous, Val Slack, class winner; Jan Davis, honorable mention’ Angela Hoffman and Meredith Hoffman, participants
QUILTING
Ethel Miller, division winner
Small Patchwork Quilted Items
Ethel Miller, class winner; Phyllis Reith and Janet Vesa, participants
BABY QUILTS
Phyllis Reith, class winner
Miscellaneous
Ethel Miller, class winner
HERBS
Sharon Brommer, division winner
FRESH
Jon Pontzius, class winner; Jennifer Heffelfinger and Linda Bustamante, honorable mention; Sharon Kneller, participant
HERBAL DESIGN
Sharon Brommer, class winner
FLOWERS
Sherry Brown, division winner
CONTAINER PLANTS
Sherry Brown, class winner; Dick Zollinger, honorable mention; Cindy Zollinger, participant
FRESH ARRANGEMENTS
Meredith Hoffman, class winner; Chable Johnson and Nancy Bollinger, honorable mention
ARTIFICIAL ARRANGEMENTS
Meredith Hoffman, class winner; Chable Johnson, honorable mention
VEGETABLES
Dave Puckett, division winner
Vegetable
Dave Puckett, class winner; Jon Pontzius, honorable mention
Vegetables
Sherry Brown, class winner; Jon Pontzius, honorable mention
Redesigning
Sharon Brommer class and division winner; Meredith Hoffman, honorable mention

Tri-lakes Baptist Church is playing host to a slew of youngsters this week for its High Power...
Columbia City resident Adam Neely is on a mission to preserve local lakes. Neely has been...
Columbia City High School is hosting a camp for aspiring cheerleaders. The camp is led by the high...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes