Skip to main content

69 units collected at recent blood drive

March 11, 2014

COLUMBIA CITY — Sixty-nine units of blood were collected from 71 potential donors Thursday at the Columbia City United Methodist Church.
Exceeding the goal of 64, the Red Cross Bloodmobile personnel were grateful for the good turn-out.
Special recognition for reaching a specific amount of blood donated was given to Rex Beck for 21 gallons, Ron Rubrake for 19 gallons, and David Meyer and Vance Heinzman for seven gallons each.
Adam Koshurin was a first-time donor.

Columbia City
Twenty-two donors from Columbia City included Patricia Hartman, Caitlin Kelly, Cathy Gardner, Cheryl Keener, Craig Wagner, David Heinbaugh, Forrest Small, Francis Bundy, Harrison Harker, Katherine Fleck, Kenneth Lundquist, Kylie Hagans, Larry Jackson, Laura Byers, Leonard Crosby, Miranda Jackson, Ronald Rubrake, Roxene Hagans, Ruth Lucas, Sarrina Birchum, Thomas LaRue and Vance Heinzman.

Thorncreek
Sixteen donors from Thorncreek Township were Alisson Trigg, Bobbie Shafter, Chad Whetstone, Cinda Hart, Ellen Hively, Greg Hunter, James Hart, Justin Trigg, Nancy Gingher, Priscilla Peters, Raymond Deno, Ronald Godot, Sarah Slain, Stanley Peters, Stephanie Moctezuma and Thomas Henney.

Union
There were eight donors from Union Township that included Adam Koshurin, Christin Houston, Jack Keller, Kevin Michel, Roberta Metzger, Rodney Mitchell, Susan Wood and Tina Hettmansperger.

Etna-Troy
Six donors came from Etna-Troy Township. They were Cynthia Lincoln, Diana Walter, Edward Braun, Jennica Maggart, Roxanna Maggart and Trudy Lipply.

Columbia
Five donors from Columbia Township included Daryl Swing, David McClure, Harry Waldenville, Mary Myers and Tom Drew.

Jefferson
Jefferson Township donors were Larry Creech, Linda Hoffman and Robert Hoffman.

Richland
Richland Township had three donors, Judith Hinora, Sonya Rubrake and Tonya Weeks.

Washington
Washington Township donors included David Meyer, Mary Wolf and Pat Stetzel.

Smith
Smith Township had one donor, Carl Dietz.

Noble County
Noble County was represented by Daniel Graham and Rex Beck.

Kosciusko County
Kosciusko County had two donors, Mary L. Swinehart and Randall Swinehart.
Volunteers helping with set-up were Tom Drew and Leonard Crosby.
Tear-down volunteers were Bob Cornmesser, Gerald and Joyce Pawlak and Geoff and Diane Foughty.
Volunteering at the registration table were Mary Cornmesser, Ellen Hively and Waneta Bundy.
In the canteen were Sandy Thomas, Diana Walter, Ruthie Busick and Roberta Metzger. The canteen was sponsored by Sandy Thomas and Forrest Small.

The Red Cross Bloodmobile will return to Columbia City United Methodist Church May 1 from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

ANGOLA — Columbia City’s volleyball team held on for a five-game win Wednesday night at Angola....
WHITLEY COUNTY — Area football teams are taking a final day of preparation before the season opens...
The Columbia City Church of the Nazarene Alpha team won the Church League Softball championship...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes