Skip to main content

ELECTION 2012: Candidacy filing deadline passes

February 10, 2012

Here is a listing of the 2012 Primary Election Candidates as provided by the Whitley County Election Office. The last day to file was Friday.

County Treasurer
Cindy (Greer) Doolittle (Republican)
Laurell E. Hodges (Republican)
Tami R. Plew (Republican)

County Coroner
Randy Dellinger (Republican)

County Surveyor
Jim Macino (Republican)
Ron McNeal (Republican)

County Commissioner - District #1
Tom Rethlake (Republican)

County Commissioner - District #3
Don Amber (Republican)

County Council - At Large (3)
Scott Darley (Republican)
Thor A. Hodges (Republican)
Bill Overdeer (Republican)
Paula Reimers (Republican)
Jorell T. Tucker (Republican)
Thomas Western (Republican)
Steven Heaston (Democrat)
Wes Pease (Democrat)
Greg Racioppi (Democrat)

Precinct Committeeman - Republican
Jorell T. Tucker - Cleveland NE
Debra Zawlocki - Cleveland NW
Laurell E. Hodges - Cleveland S
Matt Boyd - Columbia NE
Roger Metzger - Columbia S
Susan Davison - Columbia #3
Debbie Fairchild - Columbia #3
Lisa A. Richmond - Columbia #4
Rosemary Brown - Columbia #6
Glenn A. Western - Etna Troy
Chad A. Nix - Jefferson West
Mark Zumbrun - Richland North
Lisa Rossiter - Richland South
Carole Jacquay - Smith East
Neil Hanni - Smith Northeast
Joyce DeHaven - Smith Northwest
Ron McNeal - Smith South
Jim Macino - Smith West
Paul Zilz - Thorncreek North
Paula Reimers - Thorncreek Northeast
Lee Baatz - Thorncreek Northwest
Linda Gerig - Thorncreek South
Jim Banks - Union Columbia City
Brandon Forrester - Union East
Mark Roach - Union East
Jerry K. Walker - Union West

State Convention Delegate — Dem (10)
Travis Coburn
Amanda Meier
Cory H. Sargent
Kathryn E. Smith
Amanda Teague

State Convention Delegate — GOP (13)
Jim Banks
Jerry Bickle
Matt Boyd
Samuel A. Collins
Richard (Dick) Goodwin
Terry E. Goodwin
Gary L. Gordon
Neil Hanni
Laurell E. Hodges
Jim Macino
Jonathan J. Myers
Mark Roach
Sue Roach
Terry L. Smith
Debra Zawlocki
Linda Zimmerman
Max Zimmerman

LIGONIER — Columbia City’s boys and girls cross country teams yet again took on some of the top...
SOUTH WHITLEY — Zach Baughman should have been on Cloud 9 Friday night. Not long after being named...
CHURUBUSCO — Coming off of a three-game losing streak, the Churubusco Eagles went into Friday night...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes